Site last updated:  28 May 2002

 

QUICK LINKS:

About the Symposium     Principal Speakers     Contributed Talks    Commemorative Volume    Programme     Participants List/Group photo     Related Links    First Announcement     Second Announcement

 

 

 

ABOUT THE SYMPOSIUM:

Organized by the Department of Mathematics at the National University of Singapore, and under the auspices of S.W.I.M.S. or the Singapore-Warwick Initiative in Mathematical Sciences, SISTAG took place from 2 - 6 July 2001 in the National University of Singapore. 

 

S.W.I.M.S. was a four-year project between the National University of Singapore and Warwick University that commenced since late 2000. It served to encourage greater research interaction between both universities in mutually strong areas of topology and geometry, statistics, dynamical systems and financial mathematics. This symposium was aimed at surveying current research in a broad range of geometry and topology, including differential and algebraic geometry, geometric and algebraic topology and geometric analysis.

 

 

 

PRINCIPAL SPEAKERS:

 

Alejandro ADEM

University of Wisconsin-Madison

"Periodic complexes and group actions"

Michael McQUILLAN

University of Oxford

"Non-commutative Mori theory"

Denis AUROUX

Massachusetts Institute of Technology / École Polytechnique

"Symplectic manifolds, maps to projective spaces, and monodromy invariants"

Yong-Geun OH

University of Wisconsin-Madison / Korea Institute for Advanced Study

"Holomorphic volume preserving maps and special Lagrangian submanifolds""

Cameron McA GORDON

University of Texas at Austin

"Exceptional Dehn surgeries on knots"

J Hyam RUBINSTEIN

University of Melbourne  

"A survey of algorithms for 3-manifolds"

Dominic JOYCE

University of Oxford  

"Singularities of generic special Lagrangian fibrations and the SYZ conjecture"

Hiromichi TAKAGI

Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences (Kyoto University)  

"On classification of Q-Fano 3-folds"

Bong H LIAN

Brandeis University  

"Large radius limits and Calabi-Yau manifolds"

Weiping ZHANG

Nankai University  

"Toeplitz operators and index theorems on odd dimensional manifolds"

Rafe MAZZEO

Stanford University

"Remarks on Poincaré-Einstein metrics"

 

 

CONTRIBUTED TALKS:

The following papers were accepted for presentation at the symposium. Unfortunately, not all speakers were able to turn up at the symposium. 

 

A. G. Aleksandrov

Russian Academy of Sciences

"Moduli of logarithmic connections along a free divisor"

Nguyen Gia Dinh

University of Hue

"The Cartan matrices of Fp[GL2(Z/p)] and Fp[M2(Z/p)]"

Falleh R. Al-Solamy

King Abdul Aziz University

"Symplectic forms for Chiral Solitons"

Paul Baki Olande

University of Nairobi

"Gravitation in non-Reimmanian geometry"

Imre Bokor

University of New England

"A notion of connected sum for certain CW-complexes"

Pan Jianzhong

Chinese Academy of Science, Beijing 

"Rational homotopy theory and nonegative curvature"

Chang Nai Heng

Academia Sinica, Taipei

"Landau-Lifshitz equations and related problems"

Pan Shengliang

East China Normal University

"On a curve evolution problem in the plane"

Cho Yong Seung

Ewha Women's University

"Splitting of cohomology ring of -fibre bundle"

Jongil Park

Konkuk University

"SW-invariants of symplectic 4-manifolds with  = 1"

Dai Bo

National University of Singapore

"Three integrable systems and their relations"

C. R. Pradeep

Tata Institute of Fundamental Research

"Affine surfaces with Euler number equal to 1"

Alexei Davydov

Macquarie University

"K-theory of braided monoidal categories. Gerstenhaber and Batalin-Vilkoviski algebras"

Isamiddin Sattarovich Rakhimov

National University of Uzbekistan, Tashkent

"On group of rational points of Elliptic curves with CM"

Jonathan A. Hillman

The University of Sydney

"On 4-dimensional mapping tori"

Parameswaran Sankaran

Institute of Mathematical Sciences, CIT Campus

"A coincidence throrem for holomorphic maps of generalized Calabi-Eckmann manifolds"

Hong Yi

South China University of Technology

"The spectra of Grassmannian manifolds"

Katsumi Shimomura & Yousuke Kamiya

Kochi University & Hiroshima University

"E*-homology spheres and Picard groups on E-local stable homotopy categories"

Hu Kaiyuan     

National University of Singapore

"On differential forms on a Hilbert manifold"

Ruslan Shmatkov

Sobolev Institute of Mathematics

"On Euclidean Whitehead link cone-manifolds"

John Hunton

University of Leicester

"The K-theory and cohomology of étale groupoids arising from quasiperiodic patterns"

Shen Chunli

East China Normal University

"Some applications of theory of critical points"

A. J. Fawakhreh & A. Kilicman

Universiti Putra Malaysia

"Mappings and decompositions of continuity on weakly Lindelöf and weakly regular- Lindelöf spaces"

Shen Yi-Bing

West Brook, Zhejiang University

"On complete hypersurfaces with constant mean curvature in Rn+1"

S. M. B. Kashani

Tarbiat Modarres University

"Topological properties of some cohomogeneity one Riemannian manifolds of nonpositive curvature"

Dong Youp Suh

Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

"The equivariant Whitehead group of semialgebraic G-set"

Wiesaw Kubis

Ben-Gurion University of the Negev

"On cardinalities of cliques in Borel non-convex sets"

Dai Tamaki

Shinshu University

"Higher Freudenthal suspension and homology of iterated loop"

Wayne M Lawton

National University of Singapore

"The inverse problem for Euler's equation on Lie groups"

Joost van Hamel

University of Sydney

"Real algebraic varieties without real points"

Le Hai Khoi

Hanoi Institute of Information Technology

"Equivalence of two topologies and representation of functions by series"

Wang Youde

Academic Sinica

"Shröder flows into Kähler manifolds"

Leung Man Chun

National University of Singapore

"Combining solutions of Semilinear partial differential equations in IRn with critical exponent"

Wen Yuliang

East China Normal University

"Minimal a-division in n-dimension Euclidean space"

Imre Major

Handong University

"On presentations of 3-manifold groups"

Woo Moo Ha

Korea University

"The G-sequence of a CW-pair and its applications"

Paul Marriott

National University of Singapore

"Uses of geometry in statistical theory"

Xu Bin

The University of Tokyo

"The degree of symmetry of compact fibre bundles"

Goutam Mukherjee

Indian Statistical Institute

"Equivariant cohomology with local coefficients"

Xu Hongwei

Zhejiang University

"On curvature and topology in submanifold theory"

Aniruddha C. Naolekar

Indian Statistical Institute

"Equivalent Euler characteristics"

Yu Yanlin

Suzhou University

"On semi-classical asymptotic expansion"

Zhou Zixiang

Fudan University

"Solutions of the Yang-Mills-Higgs-Bogomolny equations in 2+1 dimension anti-de Sitter space-time"

 

 

COMMEMORATIVE VOLUME:

The symposium will be commemorated in a (refereed) special volume of the American Mathematical Society's (AMS) Contemporary Mathematics. Please refer to AMS web site for details on the volume.

 

 

 

PROGRAMME:

Click here for programme in PDF format

 

 

 

PARTICIPANTS LIST:

Click here for the list in PDF format            Click here for group photo

 

Outdoor banner Indoor banner

 

 

RELATED LINKS:

Singapore-Warwick Workshop in Geometry & Topology

JSPS Workshop on Algebra

 

 

This site is best viewed at 800 x 600 with Internet Explorer

Created and maintained by:

Department of Mathematics at the National University of Singapore